Privacy Policy

This webpage contains our privacy notice for all your interactions on this website. This privacy notice applies to personal data we process about you when you visit this website and interact with us on this website (e.g. when you purchase our goods or when you subscribe to our newsletter).

This privacy notice only applies to data about natural persons, i.e. personal data. This privacy notice does not apply to data about legal persons. With this privacy notice, we inform you on how we process your personal data.

We have the right to update and amend all or parts of this privacy notice, at any time, to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law. The version published on this website is the version actually in force. If we change the privacy notice, we will notify you of such changes in an appropriate manner.

1. Who is the data controller?

The following entity is the data controller: LeeWrangler Belgium Services BVBA, with business address at Belgium, 2600 Berchem, Posthofbrug 2 – 4, The Link 1.

2. How can you contact the data protection officer (DPO) and the data controller?

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO). You can contact the DPO via e-mail on privacy.europe@kontoorbrands.com or via post: LeeWrangler Belgium Services, attn. Data Protection Officer, Belgium, 2600 Berchem, Posthofbrug 2 – 4, The Link 1. You can contact the DPO for all your questions regarding data protection and privacy.

3. How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data in different manners:

- We collect the personal data that you provide to us yourself. Examples hereof are: you create an account, you subscribe to our newsletter, you purchase goods via the website, you communicate with our customer service centre.

This personal data may include: your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number, age, gender, purchase history, your preferences and interests, ..

- We collect personal data via automated tools (such as cookies and other tracking technologies).

For more information about this (what cookies we use, how we ask for your consent for this, how you can object to this, …) please read our cookie policy

4. What do we expect from you?

If you provide personal data to us yourself, we request that you verify that this personal data is complete and accurate. If your personal data changes, we request that you communicate this change immediately (for example, by updating your data in your account).

5. Are you obliged to provide us with your personal data?

Providing your personal data yourself is generally a requirement. We need your personal data when you purchase goods on our website (e.g. for payment and delivery purposes), when you want to create an account, when you want to subscribe to our newsletters, loyalty programs, promotions or other initiatives, or when you communicate with us. In these circumstances, your refusal to provide your personal data would make it impossible for us to perform the contract or to provide the requested services, products or information.

Providing your personal data for survey, analysis, marketing and other profiling purposes is optional. Refusal to provide your personal data for these purposes will not have any impact on the entering into or performance of the contract.

6. For what purposes do we process your personal data and how long do we keep your personal data?

We process your personal data for the following purposes, based on the following processing grounds:

- CLIENT ADMINISTRATION

We process your personal data for the purpose of “client administration”: creation and management of your account; handling of your orders; handling of deliveries; handling of returns; invoicing; after-sales services; customer service services.

The processing of your personal data for this purpose is necessary to perform the contract with you (when you purchase goods on our website you enter into a contract with us).

We keep your data for 10 years starting from your last purchase (unless in case of litigation, in which case the retention period for this purpose applies).

- CLIENT FOLLOW-UP

We process your personal data for the purpose of “client follow-up”: follow-up of solvability; prevention, monitoring, detection and sanctioning of fraud and infringements.

We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data for solvability checking and fraud prevention purposes.

We keep your data for 10 years starting from your last purchase (unless in case of litigation, in which case the retention period for this purpose applies).

- LEGAL AND TAX OBLIGATIONS

We process your personal data for the purpose of “fulfilment of legal and tax obligations”: accounting; tax obligations; responding to queries from law enforcement and other competent authorities.

We are subject to several legal obligations which require use to process your personal data.

We keep your data for 10 years starting from your last purchase (unless in case of litigation, in which case the retention period for this purpose applies).

- DIRECT MARKETING PURPOSES

Subject to your consent, we process your personal data for “direct marketing purposes”: management of your subscription to our newsletters or mailing lists; management of your subscription to our loyalty programs; management of your participation to promotions, contests and other initiatives.

We only process your personal data for direct marketing purposes if you have given your consent. We will ask for your consent at the moment that you provide us with your personal data for these direct marketing purposes.

We keep your data for as long as you have not withdrawn your consent.

For more information on how to withdraw your consent, see our section 10 “What are your rights?”.

- SURVEY AND ANALYSIS PURPOSES

Subject to your consent, we process your personal data for “survey and analysis purposes”: tracking and analysis of your use of the website to improve our website; management of your participation in surveys.

We only process your personal data for survey and analysis purposes if you have given your consent.

To analyse your use of the website we use cookies and tracking technologies. You can manage and withdraw your consent in accordance with our cookie policy

If you participate in a survey, then we will ask for your consent at the moment when you fill in the survey.

We keep your data for as long has you have not withdrawn your consent. However, data collected via cookies and tracking technologies are subject to the expiration dates of the cookies (more information in our cookie policy

For more information on how to withdraw your consent, see our section 10 “What are your rights?”.

- PROFILING PURPOSES

Subject to your consent, we process your personal data for “profiling purposes”: profiling of your interests and purchase history; behavioral advertising; personalization of content; creation of custom audiences; creation of lookalike audiences.

We only process your personal data for profiling purposes if you have given your consent.

A part of your profile can be created via cookies and tracking technologies. You can manage and withdraw your consent in accordance with our cookie policy

We keep your data for as long has you have not withdrawn your consent. However, data collected via cookies and tracking technologies are subject to the expiration dates of the cookies (more information in our cookie policy

For more information on how to withdraw your consent, see our section 10 “What are your rights?”.

- PROFILING PURPOSES

In case of a legal claim in which you are involved, we process your personal data for the purpose of “litigation”: establishment, exercise and defence of legal claims.

We have a legitimate interest to process your personal data during possible litigation.

We keep your data for 10 years starting from the final end of the legal claim.

7. What do we mean with a “legitimate interest” to process your personal data?

If we process your personal data for our legitimate interest, we mean that this processing contributes to the economic, commercial, social and financial interests of us and our stakeholders (shareholders, employees, customers, suppliers, visitors, affiliated companies, etc.). If you want more information on the legitimate interests we pursue, you can always contact our DPO (see section 2; for DPO contact details).

8. Do we disclose your personal data to third parties?

Yes, we disclose your personal data to the following categories of recipients:

  • Our employees that need you personal data for the performance of their duties;
  • Other entities that are part of the global Kontoor Brands Group;
  • Companies or persons that process personal data on our behalf (also better known as data processors);
  • Companies or persons that deliver services to us for the performance of their duties;
  • Judicial and law enforcement authorities when we are required to do so by law.
9. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (European Union + Iceland + Norway + Liechtenstein)?

Yes, we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (e.g. to entities that are part of the global Kontoor Brands group established outside the European Economic Area or to processors or service providers established outside the European Economic Area). In these cases, we will provide adequate protection for your personal data (if you want a list of these third countries, you can always contact our DPO; see section 2).

10 What are your rights?

You have several rights for which you can contact us (by contacting our DPO; see section 2):

  • You have the right of access at all times. This allows you to check which personal data we have about you
  • You have the right of rectification of your personal data at all times. This allows you to correct or supplement incorrect or incomplete personal data that we have about you.
  • In some cases, you have the right of erasure of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to delete personal data we process about you. We are not always obliged to delete your personal data at your request. In case you make such a request, and we believe that we are not obliged to honor your request, we will inform you of our reasons.
  • In some cases, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. This allows you to ask us to freeze the use of your personal data by us without deleting them. We are not always obliged to restrict the processing of your personal data at your request. In case you make such a request, and we believe that we are not obliged to honor your request, we will inform you of our reasons.
  • In some cases, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. This allows you to object to the further processing of your personal data by us. We are not always obliged to honor your objection. This right only applies when we process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, and even then, we sometimes are not obliged to honor your request. In case you make such a request, and we believe that we are not obliged to honor your request, we will inform you of our reasons.
  • In some cases, you have the right to data portability. This allows you to easily move, copy or forward your personal data from one data controller to another. This right can only be exercised for personal data that we process to execute the contract with you and that you have provide to us.
  • You have the right to withdraw your consent for all processing we do based on your consent. The withdrawal of your consent will only have a future effect and it will not affect the lawfulness of the processing prior to the withdrawal of your consent. For subscriptions to newsletters or mailing lists, you can withdraw your consent by unsubscribing from the newsletters or mailing lists (at the bottom of each newsletter / mailing you will find an unsubscribe button). For processing of personal data via cookies and tracking technologies, you can withdraw and manage your consent in accordance with our cookie policy
11 Would you like to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority?

You can always lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority. The leading supervisory authority for us is the Belgian Data Protection Authority, rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, www.dataprotectionauthority.be, contact@apd-gba.be.